Reconciliation after Dictatorship and Conflict: Lessons from Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHGUSHI Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90211101)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords移行期正義 / 和解 / ラテンアメリカ / コロンビア / ペルー / アルゼンチン / チリ / 中南米 / 人権 / 紛争 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the “reconciliation” issue after the transition from military rule in Argentina and Chile and also after the internal armed conflict in Peru and Colombia, with the double focus on the "micro reconciliation" between the perpetrators and victims and on the "macro reconciliation" at the national level. With the partial exception of Colombia, it was found that neither the perpetrators nor the victims are interested in "micro reconciliation." The "macro reconciliation" issue unfolded in different ways among the four countries but, in comparison with the cases of ethnic conflict, the importance of the “macro reconciliation” is relatively low in these countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ではとりわけ和解が美化され、疑問の余地のない目標と考えられがちである。しかし和解に関わるアクターやその相互作用を詳細に検討することにより、国民レベルの和解の重要性は時期と状況によって異なることが明らかにされた。また被害者と加害者の間の和解には双方とも関心が薄いことが明らかにされた。さらにコロンビアとペルーの被害者への詳細な聞き取りを通じて、被害者が置かれている状況や心情が詳細に明らかにされた。