Diversification of investment agreements and factors for their conclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2018-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Momoko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 講師 (00784448)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords投資協定 / 国際政治経済 / 直接投資 / 企業と政府 / 米国 / 国際制度 / ISDS手続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the international movement of capital and global direct investment has dramatically increased since the 1990s, more international investment agreements have been concluded. However, in the 2000s, the number of newly concluded investment agreements declined and there has been a significant change in the stipulations in investment agreements. A conventional investment agreement contains provisions to protect investors and their properties from arbitrary policies by the recipient country and provisions to remove entry barriers for foreign investment. Recently, more countries are endeavoring to include provisions that strengthen the government’s regulatory competencies over foreign investment in the investment agreement. This study examines the current investment agreements which contain a mixture of provisions to promote investment liberalization and to strengthen the government’s regulatory competencies, so that we can identify the factors that determine their provisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際資本移動が活発になり世界全体の直接投資が急増するにつれて、外国資本が各国のにもたらす影響の大きさが問題視されるようになっている。したがって、この分野を規律する唯一の国際制度である投資協定がどのように制定されているのかを分析することは重要である。また、投資協定の制定に向けて、近年、各国の政府、企業、環境団体、労働組合などさまざまなアクターが政治過程に参加しており、その過程を分析することは直接投資に関する各国の対外政策の決定要因を調べる上で非常に有用である。