Post-Fukushima Nuclear Policy and Security of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI MASAKO  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (80248335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術と安全保障 / 原子力 / エネルギー政策 / 核セキュリティ / 核物質管理・核不拡散 / 環境政策 / 政治経済分析 / 核兵器問題 / 安全保障 / 核政策 / ポスト・フクシマ / 原子力政策 / 核不拡散 / 核物質管理 / 危機管理 / エネルギー安全保障 / 核抑止 / エネルギー / 軍縮・軍備管理 / CTBT / 核兵器解体検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project was initially scheduled to be completed in three years (2017-2020), but was delayed for two years as a result of restrictions on overseas travel and stagnation in collaboration with overseas researchers due to the corona pandemic FY2020-2022. In spite of the delay of the project, many results were achieved through international conferences and workshops, conference presentations and reports, peer-reviewed academic journal articles, and co-authored book chapters. All of these academic outputs relate to energy- and nuclear policy, nuclear non-proliferation, and nuclear deterrence and security. In addition, three further co-edited book projects are ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクト最大の特長は、通常異なる分野で扱われる原子力エネルギー政策、核物質管理問題と核兵器・技術安全保障を統合的に分析した点にある。その為、学会報告や学術論文などを通じて、従来にない観点からの分析を提示することができた。また、エネルギー・環境政策に関する海外の計量経済学者との国際共著論文は、いずれも従来の固定概念に挑戦する新たな分析で、論文の引用頻度も高い。更に、研究代表者が現在理事を務める学会で、斬新なエネルギー原理の新理論紹介を企画するなど、総じて旧来の学説に新風を吹き込むことが出来たと自負している。実際、日本のポスト・フクシマの原子力政策及び安全保障政策は近年大きな変化を遂げている