Challenges for international cultural organizations: UNESCO heritage programmes from an East Asian perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Ryoko  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (90781063)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsユネスコ / 文化遺産 / 東アジア / 歴史認識 / 世界の記憶 / 世界遺産 / 国際機構 / 国際政治 / 歴史認識問題 / 文化外交 / 遺産 / 東アジア政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has been largely dismissed by International Relations researchers as a mere cultural organization. Compared to other international organizations, it does not seem an important target of analysis because of its emphasis on culture instead of security and economics. However, UNESCO's projects/programmes occasionally become a battleground of state conflicts particularly in the field of cultural heritage. This research project aims to uncover the hidden links between culture and politics in UNESCO by examining a number of heritage conflicts and controversies in East Asia. The outcome of this research has been published in the form of seven English-written articles and two Japanese-written articles. The principal investigator has also given a presentation at nine international academic conferences. Overall, the research outcome has been well received in English-speaking academia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際関係論の領域において国際機構についての研究は多くあるが、文化を扱うユネスコへの研究者の注目度は低く、その事業の政治性についての批判的考察はほとんどなかった。しかし、ユネスコの文化遺産プログラムを介して関係国間の歴史認識や領土をめぐる紛争が悪化する事態は世界的に散見され、2015年前後の東アジアでは、とくにそうした事例が増加した。このことから、各国の文化・アーカイブを人類共通の遺産として認めるユネスコのプログラムについて考察することは、現代の国際社会を読み解くうえで重要な学術的意義があり、また、今後の日本の文化政策・文化外交について考えるうえで一定程度の示唆を与えるものである。