Resilience in Security Policy: Israel as a Case Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsujita Toshiya  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 招へい教員 (90644401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 国際関係論 / イスラエル / サイバーセキュリティ政策 / 安全保障政策 / 国際安全保障 / レジリエンス・マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was designed to examine the opportunities and challenges related to strengthening resilience in security policies, with a focus on the Israeli case. The key findings can be summarized in the following two points.
(1) It described resilience management as a process for evaluating and improving resilience as well as the process by which an organization focuses on the four phases of adapting, preparing, withstanding and recovering. (2) It proposed a conceptual framework to help to identify the challenges of implementing cybersecurity policies and the challenges and impact of applying the concept of resilience to conventional security policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全保障政策に関連するレジリエンス強化に向けた具体的な取組と課題を明らかにしたことで、学術面では、国際政治学における危機管理とレジリエンスに関する研究の発展に貢献できるほか、他分野で発展してきたレジリエンスとの比較材料を提供することでレジリエンス研究の発展にも寄与できる可能性を有する。また、実践面では、本研究成果がレジリエンス強化を図る日本や他国の政策にも応用が可能であるという点で大きな意義を有する。