U.S. Foreign Policy and New Administration on the Asia-Pacific Policy
Project/Area Number |
17K03586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Gabe Masaaki 琉球大学, 島嶼地域科学研究所, 教授 (60175297)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アメリカ外交 / オバマ政権 / 日米関係 / 国内政治と外交政策 / 対外政策 / 米外交 / アジア太平洋政策 / 対外政策論 / 新政権 / アジア太平洋 / リバランス戦略 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rebalance strategy that Obama administration took are composed of three aspects; economic dependency upon free trade, security dependency upon military might, and foreign relations base on democratic value. Fist aspect on economic policy was based on International Liberalism. It was an engagement which Bush administration took as an approach was pursued by Obama in order to co-opt China. Second one was an approach based on offensive realism as China was emerging with her military might. Third one was a diplomacy based on democratic values to change U.S. nuclear policy depends on massive nuclear weapons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オバマ政権の登場に伴う米国外交の基本的な戦略は、次の政権にとって現実世界の中で具体化される過程での適応(adaptations)と展開(evolutions)として進むと考えられる。 この現実世界とは、(1)米国自身の経済力や財政力(2)民主主義であり伝統的な同盟国との間での駆け引き(3)競争と協力を繰り返すロシアや中国との関係(4)非民主主義の同盟国・協力国との関係の取り扱い、などで織りなされる。政権の国内的支持が、外交・安全保障の個々の政策への適応と展開に影響を与える。外交政策と国内政策の2レベル・ゲームが、複数かつ同時に影響しあうという複合的な過程が展開するであろう。