Social Impacts of Kaizen in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2018-2019)
University of Shizuoka (2017)
Principal Investigator
Shimada Go  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (90745572)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords途上国 / 産業開発 / 国際協力 / アフリカ / インパクト評価 / 歴史 / 産業政策 / カイゼン / 生産性 / 対日援助 / 労働組合 / 民間セクター開発 / ODA / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study revealed the following points: 1. U.S. aid on productivity movement to Japan was very strategic in its Cold War period; 2. The central role in receiving aid on the Japanese side was played by Keizai Doyukai, not the government; 3. Labor-management relations changed from combative to constructive after aid to Japan, creating what is called Japanese-style labor-management relations; 4. The private sector needs to take the lead and play a role in private sector aid rather than the government; 5. Kaizen training in developing countries' firms had positive impacts on strengthening management-worker (and inter-worker) cooperation, increasing productivity, improving working conditions, increasing wages, and the willingness of management to pay for kaizen training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、カイゼンは日本の援助の柱の一つになっているがどのような効果があるかは分かっていなかった。本研究では米国の対日援助の歴史(定性分析)と、プロジェクトの定量的分析により次の点を明らかにした。
1. 産業開発のイニシアティブは民間セクターが主導し、それを補完する形の産業政策が必要なこと。2. 日本は対立的であった労使関係を生産性向上に取り組むことによって建設的なものとし、経済発展につなげたこと。特に企業の業績が向上するだけではなく、労働者の労働条件の改善が鍵となること。3. 現在のカイゼンプロジェクトは労使関係の強化にプラスの効果をもたらしており長期的に格差の解消に寄与する可能性が高いこと。