A Basic Research on Energy Development and Supply in Eurasia, and Their Impact to International Order: Focusing Nuclear Energy Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSophia University (2019-2022)
Hiroshima City University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YUASA Takeshi  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80758748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 祐子  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90449083)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子力開発 / ユーラシア / 原子力協定 / ロスアトム / エネルギー安全保障 / 核不拡散 / 国際秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main issue of this research project is about policy impact of major Eurasian countries, as well as other related countries like Japan, regarding the supply and development of nuclear energy affected the Eurasian international order in the post-Cold War era. Based on the research question, I have followed policy tendencies in Russia and other post-Soviet countries. During my research process, Russia launched a military invasion of Ukraine in February 2022.It created a decisive cleavage between the Western countries and Russia, and the Eurasian order in Eurasia was fundamentally changed. However, despite such transition, there is a clear trend of continuity of Russian nuclear energy policy: It continues its nuclear technology transfer abroad, including the construction of power plants. Support for nuclear energy development towards Turkey is a symbolic example representing the consolidation of Russia's nuclear policy abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は(核兵器ではなく)原子力エネルギー政策を、ユーラシアにおける国際秩序の変動を示す要素の一つとして注目し、それが当該地域の動向を論じるうえで従属的なものであるとはいえ重要な変数であること、また、少なくとも現代ロシアにおいては当該政策を所掌する国家コーポレーション・ロスアトムの存在もあって、核兵器と核の「平和利用」との連続性があることを説明することができた。