| Project/Area Number |
17K03592
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Mekata Motoko 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00371188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | トランスナショナル・シビルソサエティ / 中堅国家 / 人道的軍縮 / 地雷 / クラスター爆弾 / 核兵器禁止条約 / 朝鮮半島 / 韓国 / 市民社会 / 核兵器 / 核軍縮 / 軍縮 / 人道主義 / 対人地雷 / 国際政治学 / ネットワーク / 規範 / 情報 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the function of civil society in influencing the formation of international norms in disarmament through cross-border collaboration. The results revealed that, in contrast to conventional disarmament approaches, the concept of "humanitarian disarmament," which emphasizes the protection of people's safety and welfare as well as national security and aims to strengthen the protection of civilians by reducing the human and environmental impact of weapons in particular, is gaining ground. In addition, the study of South Korea as a specific example in the context of the changing situation on the Korean Peninsula revealed the existence of a certain amounts of norms even if the country is not a party to international law, and that domestic civil society can exercise political influence through cooperation with civil society beyond its borders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、国境を超えて連携する市民社会ネットワークの役割について検証した結果、四半世紀前には「特例」扱いされていた現象が、実は一過性ではなく軍縮の分野では確実に定着していることが立証されたことの意義は大きい。特に、市民社会ネットワークと一部政府や国際機関との連携が、「人道的軍縮」という概念として認識されるに至った経緯の分析や概念の整理は類がないだけに、今後の研究に大いに資するものだと判断できる。また、研究成果の一部は誰でも無料でアクセスできるサイトで公開されていることから、広く市民社会の関心に応えること思料する。