The Thatcher Government as the starting point of Brexit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ikemoto Daisuke  明治学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40510722)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイギリス政治 / サッチャー政権 / ブレグジット / グローバル化 / 欧州連合 / 欧州懐疑主義 / サッチャリズム / EU / ポピュリズム / EU / 政党政治 / 欧州連合(EU) / 欧州連合(EU) / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project attempts to offer a political explanation of Brexit. We regard the Thatcher government (1979-1990) as the watershed moment for Britain’s relationship with the project of European integration. The main aim of our research is to trace the transformation of the British party system and explain how each political party changed its European policy during the period. Despite the fact that the outbreak of Covid-19 pandemic prevented us from collecting materials and doing interviews in the UK, we were able to gather enough materials on the two major parties, the Conservatives and Labour. We need to do more research, however, on smaller parties such as the SNP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブレグジットの原因については、歴史的な要因や経済的な要因を挙げる議論が一般的である。現在先進国の民主政治の中で、グローバル化に対する不満の噴出が大きな問題となっているが、本研究は、ブレグジットについて政治内在的な説明を提供することを通じて、そのような不満がどのような形をとり、どのような結果になるかは、歴史制度論者が主張するように各国の政治制度や過去の政治紛争によって左右されることを示す。