Gender and International Politics: Political Dynamics of War, Democracy and Human Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Chiharu  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (40126115)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords政治学 / 国際関係論 / グローバル・イシュー / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How could we analyze the various phenomena of International Politics and International Relations, utilizing the intellectual tools of Gender Studies? This is the prime quest of this project, and the researcher has been pursuing to fill the intellectual gap between the social demand for more understanding of the affairs from the gender perspective and the relative lack of reliable studies, especially in the field of political science. In order to tackle this agenda, the several case studies of armed conflicts in South Asia and other areas such as Bosnia-Herzegovina have been performed in order to make a new problematic, along with the critical examination of the theoretical frameworks in political science and area studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治学の関連分野でもジェンダー分析が一定程度は導入されてきたが、古いジェンダー秩序や規範に基づく概念や理論仮説の影響力は強く残存している。しかし、1990年代以降ボスニア紛争などを機に「女性に対する暴力」といったジェンダー的な問題への関心が惹起され、たとえばアフガニスタンやカシミールなどの南アジアの武力紛争についてもジェンダー分析が提起された。本研究では、こうした現象と知的な展開を批判的に捉え直し、学術的な概念や理論仮説として構築した。