The Struggle amonb the U.S.A., U.K., and Canada after Dropping of Atomic Bombs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Arima Tetsuo  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (10168023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原爆 / 原子力 / アメリカ / イギリス / カナダ / 戦争 / 外交 / ケベック協定 / 広島、長崎 / 原子爆弾 / 原子力エネルギー開発 / ハイドパーク覚書 / 暫定委員会 / 合同方針決定委員会 / 合同信託委員会 / ロンドン外相会議 / 原子爆弾投下 / 原子力平和利用 / ハイドパーク・メモ / 米・英・加 / 戦争終結 / 核開発 / 外交史 / 原子力発電所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that the U.S.A developed the Atomic Bombs and made decision to use them. This research makes clear that the bombs were joint project by the U.S. A. , UK, and Canada, under the Quebec Agreement, so the decision to use them were also made by the three nations. Actually, they did. After the war, however, the U.S.A. relinquished the agreement, and banned access to the knowledge acquired in the project. UK and Canada have to develop the nuclear power plants by themselves.
For this reason, the U.S. A could not get help from UK and Canada to establish the international control organizations and non-proliferation system of nuclear weapons with the U.S.S. R.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来原爆はアメリカが開発し、使用も決定したとされてきた。本研究は原爆開発はケベック協定のもとで、米英加が開発し、資源開発も行い、使用の決定も行ったとして従来の見方を変えた。また、核兵器の国際管理、核不拡散体制がいまだ確立されていない原点がどこにあるのかも明らかにした。それは、アメリカが戦後、一方的にケベック協定を破棄したため、戦後国際的な場においてそのような体制を築くことにイギリスとカナダの協力を得られなかったことによるのである。