"Revolving Door": Structural Features of Chinese Foreign Policy Decision-Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Rumi  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (20329022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords政策決定 / 地域研究 / 国際関係 / 中国の外交 / 中国 / 対外政策 / 中国外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing the case of "revolving door", the study attempts to identify structural features in China's foreign policy decision-making process. The following three types of "revolving doors" can be observed. (1) Party (International Department of the CPC Central Committee) - government (Ministry of Foreign Affairs); (2) local governments - state-owned enterprises; and (3) Party, government, military, state-owned enterprises, local governments - academics.
In conducting this research, I first created a database of China's major diplomatic organizations and leading diplomats. Within the interpersonal network of foreign policy, there is a strong linkage between the party and the government, and in recent years there has been a clear division of roles between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the International Department of the CPC Central Committee. On the other hand, networks related to the local level are strongly influenced by China's vertical governance structure ("tiao").
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「制度」と「人的ネットワーク」の両側面から総合的に中国の対外政策決定プロセスを検討した。権威主義体制下の中国では、「制度的デザイン」のみならず、「人的ネットワーク」も対外政策決定に多大な影響を及ぼしている。つまり、中国において統治の制度化が進んでいる一方で、こうした制度に張り巡らされているパトロン・クライアント関係、地縁血縁関係も政策決定に影響を与えている。
「人的ネットワーク」に着目した従来の研究は政府と国有企業の関係などにフォーカスしたものが多く、対外政策分野の「人的ネットワーク」に関する研究は極めて限られている。こうしたことから、本研究で構築したデータベースは大きな意味を持つ。