Problems and Challenges of Economic Sanctions: Traps of Counter Sanctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Okusako Hajime  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (80386557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 武彦  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (10210535)
庄司 真理子  敬愛大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20192627)
本多 美樹  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30572995)
宮脇 昇  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (50289336)
坪内 淳  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60303393)
玉井 雅隆  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60707462)
臼井 実稲子  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80257279)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済制裁 / 金融制裁 / 対抗制裁 / スマート・サンクション / ココム / 安全保障 / 国際政治経済 / グローバル・ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our main research results are as follows: 1) demonstration of the fact that exchanges of sanctions can lead to deterioration of security environment among the countries concerned, and create obstacles to peaceful conflict resolution; 2) specification of negative side effects of counter-sanctions measures on social/economic life and activities of ordinary people; and 3) proof of the necessity of constructing global governance institutions for realizing effective and fair/legitimate economic sanctions.
In addition, we could reflect major parts of our research results in a forthcoming book titled The Routledge Handbook of the Political Economy of Sanctions (Ksenia Kirkham, ed., Routledge, October 2023) through research cooperation with Dr. Ksenia Kirkham, a lecturer in Economic Warfare in the Department of War Studies of King’s College London.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済制裁の主体としての非国家アクターの関与が顕著となる一方、これをめぐる学術的研究は乏しい。ゆえに、グローバル化および法制化時代の国際公共政策の課題として、「民」による制裁を捉える新たな知の体系の形成を目指す本研究は大きな学術的意義をもつ。
さらに、対抗制裁の応酬の中で激化する副次的制裁(secondary sanctions)の問題、また制裁が昂進させるサプライチェーンへの波及を通じた市民による社会生活・経済活動への悪影響が、昨今のグローバル・パンデミックやロシア・ウクライナ戦争の発生を機にますます顕在化している。この点に鑑み、本研究は大きな社会的意義を担い、社会的貢献も果たし得る。