Project/Area Number |
17K03600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BACON Paul.M. 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (40350706)
吉沢 晃 関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90743857)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 日欧政治関係 / 安全保障アクター / 国際統合論 / リベラル国際秩序 / EU / ヨーロッパ統合 / ブレグジット / イギリス政治外交 / 国際統合理論 / Brexit |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Liberal International Order (LIO) has been challenged and contested from within since the Brexit vote and Trump’s victory in 2016. However, the European Union and Japan, both as security actors, successfully signed Economic and Strategic Partnership Agreements (EPA and SPA). This shows how the EU and Japan help sustain LIO in spite of the rise of China and Russia. We successfully published several articles and book chapters, including the one published in JCMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2016年6月のブレグジット国民投票と同年11月のトランプ大統領当選という衝撃を受けた後に本研究を始めることになった。二つの衝撃は「リベラル国際秩序」を内部から揺るがせることになったが、「安全保障アクター」としてのEUと日本の政治関係を考察することで、「リベラル国際秩序」の持続可能性を理解することができた。一方で、中国の本格的な台頭やロシアのウクライナ軍事侵攻などで外部からの挑戦が続く「リベラル国際秩序」の行方を探るためにも、EUと日本の政治関係の考察を続けることは大きな意義があることを確認できたと言ってよい。