Memory and Politics in the Era of Globalization: Transitional Justice, Human Rights, and Peace in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Tomoko  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90349324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords移行期正義 / 記憶 / ラテンアメリカ / 人権 / 冷戦期 / アメリカ / 米州機構 / 国際人権規範 / 国際規範 / 軍事政権 / 米州関係 / ポスト移行期正義 / 平和 / 民主主義 / アルゼンチン / チリ / グローバリゼーション / 記憶と政治 / 国際関係理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Latin American countries such as Argentina, Chile, and Guatemala have made efforts to seek truth and justice, and remember the past human rights violations under the military government/civil wars. These countries have engaged in policies and projects on transitional justice. In the 21st century, so called transitional justice norm has been formed at the global scale. The types of transitional justice, and its policies and initiatives are diverse. Through Latin American experiences, collaboration between local NGOs and international organizations such as UN and OAS, and international NGOs would be effective in promoting and implementing transitional justice in societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラテンアメリカ諸国における移行期正義は、民主化移行期・民主主義定着期における事例、内戦・紛争後の平和構築の事例、国内武力紛争後の事例に分類することができる。その取り組みは、恩赦法により正義が追及されない事例がある一方で、真実と正義の追及をし続け、記憶する事業、地域のエンパワメントを含めた統合型補償事業など様々である。今日、グローバルな規模で、移行期正義は、法の支配、平和構築、開発、先住民族や女性といった社会の少数派のエンパワメントと連携した取り組みが見られており、移行期正義の先行的な取り組みとしてのラテンアメリカ諸国に焦点を当てた研究は、学術的にも社会的にも意義あるものと思われる。