Project/Area Number |
17K03603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 機能主義 / ミトラニー / グローバル・ガバナンス / 国際機構論 / ウルフ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was conducted in order to (re-)examine the relationship between functionalism, which was a fashion during inter-war period, and global governance. For this purpose, I collected materials and archives written by David Mitrany. Also,many articles and books on global governance were added in my book shelves. At this moment, I have not published the articles which deal with the overall outcomes of my research. Now I am preparing for it to publish in this Academic Year, which will bridge both the theory of functionalism and global governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて、国際機構論においては余り省みられることのなかった、戦間期の国際秩序構想について、機能主義を中心に知見が得られたことは成果として挙げられる。その一部については、すでに『国際機構論入門』(東京大学出版会、2018年)において概説書レベルではあるが、機能主義とグローバル・ガバナンス論の関係について一端を明らかにしたところである。今後は、前述の通り、両者の関係に関する総論的な検討を行い、改めて公にすることを通じて、研究成果を発信することとしたい。