City Diplomacy: "Diplomacy from Cities" and "Diplomacy to Cities"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Murata Koji  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10284126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿川 尚之  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (00317306)
小島 誠二  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 研究員 (00796500)
中谷 直司  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70573377)
山口 航  帝京大学, 法学部, 講師 (90735317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市 / 外交 / 都市外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project analyzed the roles of U.S. and Japanese cities and provincial governments in U.S.-Japan relations after the Second World War from the viewpoint of diplomacy. Furthermore, it discussed ways of how to strengthen those relationships in the future. As a result, the present research project revealed that in the past disagreements between the two countries on the level of cities and provincial governments resulted from the interests each country was pursuing in international politics at the time as well as their different interpretation of decentralization policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「都市からの外交」と「都市への外交」の二つの方向から事例研究を実施し、都市の経済活動の結果ではなく、世界政治の構成要素としての「都市外交」研究の学術的基盤を構築した。また、「都市外交」は自治体と政府との連携のみならず、様々な民間団体の協力に支えられていることを明らかにし、多様化し積極的になってきた市民社会の重要性を示した。