Re-examining Security Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Kenki  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70361300)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords安全保障 / セキュリティ・ガヴァナンス / 非政府組織 / セキュリティ・ガバナンス / 非国家主体 / 規範 / グローバル・ガバナンス / ミャンマー / 常備軍 / コスタリカ / ガヴァナンス論 / 非政府主体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research highlighted various forms of collaboration between governments and nongovernmental organizations in the field of security that had not been captured by the concept of security governance formed on the basis of the “Western” cases. This research found that even in states with strong government institutions, the government does not always have a monopoly on security policy. In particular, the study found that authoritarian governments tend to "utilize" nongovernmental organizations in dealing with security issues that are difficult for governments to deal with directly. As described above, this study successfully expands the horizon of the security governance concept by adding non-Western cases such as Myanmar, the Philippines, and Indonesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府と非政府組織の間にみられる様々な協働の態様を浮き彫りにしたことが、本研究の意義である。とりわけ、セキュリティ・ガヴァナンスの議論が、これまで西欧の事例に偏ってきたことで、見落とされていた政府と非政府組織の協働がもたらすネガティブな現象を明らかにした意義は大きい。本研究の成果は、安全保障における政府と非政府の関係を再検討する際に、重要な土台となりうるものである。