China's Roles in Conflict-Affected Regions: The Realities of Non-Interventionism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hirono Miwa  立命館大学, グローバル教養学部, 准教授 (40757762)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国 / 平和構築 / 平和維持 / 人道支援 / 紛争仲介 / 開発援助 / 一帯一路 / 紛争 / 国連平和維持活動 / 国際人道支援 / 南スーダン / 政策決定過程 / コロナウイルス / アフリカ / モルジブ / ODA / 国際関係論 / 紛争解決 / 経済開発 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined how various Chinese actors behave in (post-)conflict countries, and how actors in case-study countries perceive China’s behaviour in those countries. The literature focuses on the behaviour of the Chinese government and state-owned enterprises, and the Chinese government’s policy towards specific (post-)conflict countries. In contrast, this project took a comprehensive approach, analysing the Chinese government’s policy-making processes, the multiplicity of Chinese actors, and the perceptions of China had by various actors in the case-study countries (Myanmar, South Sudan and the Maldives), which were investigated by interviews in those countries. This project found that the key to understanding the role of the various Chinese actors in (post-)conflict countries, and the perceptions of China in those countries, is to examine China's fragmented policy-making processes and how the key actors in those countries situate Chinese actors within their domestic context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の発展途上地域における役割は、概して「自由主義対権威主義」といったイデオロギーを中心とした単純化された見方が、日本や西側諸国の政策関連の議論やメディアで散見される。本研究では、中国の政策決定過程の複雑性や、アクターの多様性、そして地域における中国認識の多様性を直視し、中国の発展途上地域における役割の現実の姿を考える上で鍵となる要因を浮き彫りにすることができた。この研究成果は、学術図書や学術論文だけでなく、公開フォーラムや一般向けの雑誌などを通して、広く社会に発信した。