Protecting Child Refugees in UK: Is the Politics of "De-Securitisation" possible?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Karatani Rieko  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (70325546)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子ども難民 / 保護 / 庇護政策 / 安全保障化 / 第3国定住 / ダブリン条約 / イギリス / 移民 / 難民 / 英国 / 代弁者 / ガバナンス / 脱・脅威 / 子ども / 脱・脅威化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the operation and transformation of asylum policy in the UK with regard to the 'unaccompanied minor refugees'.
The so-called securitization theory has recently become extremely popular in the field of international relations. One of its main questions asks why immigrants and asylum seekers are conceived as a "threat. A growing number of countries have however introduced policies that provide special protection to child refugees. The details of the asylum policy after the Brexit remain unclear, but the UK government has nonetheless stated that it will continue to accept child refugees. In referring to the exceptional treatment of child refugees, this study aimed two things. First it shed light upon the historical background leading to the current British asylum policy, and second, showed the transformation of the concept of 'protection' in the international refugee protection regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、イギリスにおける子ども難民の保護に注目することで、「安全保障化」に対抗する「脱・脅威化」過程の解明を試みた。国際関係論・国際政治学において、移民や庇護申請者が脅威として構築される「安全保障化」過程を対象とする研究が急増している。しかし近年、子ども難民に対しては特別に保護の対象とみなす国が増えてきている。イギリスの場合、子ども難民に対する特別な保護は第3国定住プログラムの一環として実施されている。そこで本研究を通じて、現在の庇護政策にいたる歴史的経緯および庇護政策における第3国定住プログラムの役割を検証した。