Middle Powers' China Policies and Alliance Politics, 1949-1950
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yasuyuki  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50363908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国 / 中華民国 / 国交樹立 / ミドルパワー / 同盟政治 / 冷戦史 / 国際関係史 / 外交史 / 1940年代 / 政治学 / 国際関係論 / 中国外交 / 中華民国外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the establishment of the People's Republic of China on October 1, 1949, what kind of diplomacy did the middle-power states develop in the space between the United States, which demanded cooperation toward its non-recognition policy, and the United Kingdom, which promoted simultaneous recognition? This is the central question of this research project. Among the states that had embassies in the Republic of China at the time were chosen as cases, namely, Sweden, Norway and Denmark in Northern Europe, France, Italy and Belgium in Western Europe, Canada and Australia in the Commonwealth of Nations from the point of the availability of diplomatic documents.
As the result of case studies, it became clear that the UK functioned as the hub of the policy network toward China question. And middle-power states cooperated/competed not only with the UK and/or the US but also with each other. Therefore we can safely say that alliance politics could be multi-layered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、従来知られていなかったミドルパワー諸国の対中外交を明らかとしたことがまず挙げられる。また、西側陣営ナンバー2のイギリスがいかにナンバー1のアメリカに対応したのか、そして各国が英米の間で、あるいは相互間でどのように連携していたかを比較検討した結果、従来知られてきた英米という大国間のみならず、ミドルパワーも含む重層的な同盟政治が行われていたことを実証できた。
社会的意義としては、中国台湾や欧米のアジア問題・中国政治研究者、国内の各国政治研究者との交流の輪が広がったこと、発表した報告・論文については高い評価を受けていることが挙げられる。今後は単著刊行により成果の公開を目指す。