Basic research on United Front Diplomacy and war crimes processing in People's Republic of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2019-2020)
Kumamoto Gakuen University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
OSAWA TAKESHI  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70508978)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中華人民共和国 / 統一戦線 / 戦犯処理 / 中国国民党 / 満州国 / 蒙疆自治政府 / 台湾統一工作 / 少数民族工作 / 満洲国 / 統戦外交 / 蒙彊自治政府 / 国民党 / 現代中国外交 / 中台関係 / 少数民族政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have been conducting empirical research on the United Front Strategy of People's Republic of China. Specifically, in order to analyze the political process of the processing policy of the People's Republic of China against Kuomintang-related war criminals and False Manchukuo / False Mengjiang Autonomous Government-related war criminals, I have collected basic literature and materials comprehensively and systematically, and proceeded with the translation work. As one of the results of the translation work, we published a memoir (original is written in Chinese) of the director Kingen of the Fushun war criminal management office.
Based on this research, since April 2020, we have been conducting new research on the relationship between China's unify work on Taiwan and the processing of war crimes related to the Kuomintang.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の具体的な分析対象である中国国民党関係戦犯や偽満州国・偽蒙疆自治政府関係戦犯の処理という問題は、中国の台湾統一工作や少数民族工作という国内問題と関連するのみならず、米中関係や「外国勢力」による少数民族独立支援活動など、現在の中国が抱える外交問題にも関連するものであり、その史的過程を解明することは今日的な問題を考えるうえでも重要な意味を有する。また、「統一戦線」戦略という、中国という国家、あるいはこれを指導する中国共産党の伝統的かつ独特な思考や行動の様式を考察するため、本研究は有用な視角を提供することができると考える。