The IAEA Nuclear Inspection Procedures: Empirical Research for Breaking Through the Juridical Constraints and Limitations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Shibai Kiyohisa  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 特任助教 (90768467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向 和歌奈  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (00724379)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核軍縮 / IAEA査察 / 核不拡散 / 軍縮・軍備管理 / ゲーム理論 / IAEA / 査察 / 軍縮 / 軍備管理 / 安全保障 / 安全保障論 / 国際関係論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify effects of IAEA inspection system theoretically and empirically, and contribute to nuclear nonproliferation policies.
In order to collect specific information about IAEA inspection procedures and activities which is not open to the public, we interviewed with IAEA inspectors and collected documents which have not been released on the public. They showed that IAEA was never a policy tool but an independent actor which had neutrality and influence to an international society different from a public image. It indicates that the approach to nuclear study must be changed. On the basis of the information, we theoretically verified the inspection system for enhancing detection capability and deterrence effect, and showed the future direction of IAEA inspection study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで不透明性を批判されてきたIAEA査察の具体的な実施過程にまで踏み込んで査察制度の改善を検証したことにある。先行研究には含まれていない情報を取得することでより効果的な査察制度のあり方の検証をおこない、それを基にして違反の検出能力と違反の抑止効果を高めるための査察の方法を検討した。
IAEA査察によって核不拡散条約の違反行為を確実に検出すること、および、強固に抑止することは国際社会の安定に不可欠であり、北朝鮮・イランの核問題を解決するためにも、ひいては新たな核保有国出現の防止においても、本研究の社会的意義は大きいといえる。