Effects of troop contribution toward peacekeeping: casualty sensitivity and outbreak of coup d'etat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Norihito  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (00545858)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords平和維持活動 / 計量分析 / クーデタ / 犠牲者 / データセット / 国際連合 / 部隊司令官 / パネルマッチ / 要員提供 / リーダーシップ / 司令官 / マッチング / データベース / 政治体制 / 比較政治 / 政治学 / 国際関係論 / 安全保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this research project was on both short-term and long-term effects of troop contribution toward UN peacekeeping. Through data analyses on peacekeepers, this project shed light on two effects of troop contribution toward peacekeeping. First, casualty rate of peacekeepers decreases when force commander of the multinational force is selected from their home country. Second, success rate of coup d’etat in home country of peacekeeper increases along with increasing in troop contribution from non-democratic country. The latter effect is supposed to be caused by capacity building of military force through pre-deployment and on-deployment training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本から国連PKOへの部隊提供は近年縮小しているが、国連PKO自体は全世界で大規模化、複雑化している。こうした中、日本など、先進国は直接部隊を提供するのではなく、途上国の部隊の能力構築を通じて国際社会のPKO提供能力を増大させようとしている。本研究は犠牲者の発生メカニズムが部隊司令官の排出の有無によって左右されるという政治的な側面を明らかにすると同時に、部隊提供国が国内でクーデタを経験する可能性がある条件を明らかにした。これらの点は政軍関係研究や国際協力論への貢献といったアカデミックな意義だけでなく、今後の日本の国際貢献のあり方を考える際にも意義があると思われる。