Japan-U.S. Relations in the Late Cold War Era: Exploring the Intersection of Economy and Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHosei University (2019-2022)
防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (70468726)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本外交 / 日米関係 / 冷戦 / 貿易摩擦 / 防衛協力 / 外交史 / 経済摩擦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reveal Japan-U.S. relations at the end of the Cold War from the perspective of the linkage between the economy and security. During the research period, I investigated and collected primary historical documents at the Diplomatic Archives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and interviewed some diplomatic officials. The research elucidated that the Japanese and U.S. governments prioritized cooperation in security policy and intended to prevent trade friction problems from shaking bilateral relations. Japan was also dealing with trade issues based on its global policy intentions of strengthening the free trade regime and maintaining the cohesion of the West.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、冷戦末期の日本外交が米国との貿易摩擦問題をめぐって自由貿易体制の強化や西側陣営全体の結束維持というグローバルな視点から主体的に対応していた点を一次史料やインタビューに基づき実証的に明らかにしたことである。
また、日本の外交文書公開に関する学会報告や学術論文を発表し、公文書の公開の在り方についての提言を行ったことが本研究の社会的意義である。