| Project/Area Number |
17K03615
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic theory
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 多部門モデル / パシネッティ均衡 / 双対均衡 / 不変の価値尺度財 / 異質な資本財 / 2階級モデル / 資本理論のパラドックス / Multi-sectoral model / Heterogeneous capital / Economic growth / Kaldor's facts / Structural change / Two-class model / Capital theory paradox / heterogeneous capital / structural change / Pasinetti均衡・双対均衡 / 資本家・労働者行動のミクロ的基礎付け / 再生産可能な資本 / 反パシネッティ均衡 / 構造変化 / 要素価格 / 異質で再生可能な資本 / カルドアの事実 / 成長と格差 / 異質性 / Kaldor's Facts |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is the study concerning structural change with heterogeneous agents and capital. The measure of value, by which the intertemporal comparisons are possible, should be set when we deal with the system in which techniques and distribution change. This is the problem which Ricard left unsolved, and Sraffa partially solved. The study presents a new definition and formulation for the invariable measure of value in general convex economies. Furthermore, we suppose capitalists and workers as the heterogeneous agents. And I suppose various types of the microfoundations of workers and analyse the relationship among the types of equilibria (Pasinetti/its dual equilibria), choice of technique, and the paradox in capital theory. As a result, I can obtain some new insight, e.g., on the existence condition for the Pasinetti equilibrium.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果の1つである論文(Kurose, K. 2022. A two-class economy from the multi-sectoral perspective, Evolutionary and Institutional Economics Review, 19, 239-270)によって,第7回(2022年度)進化経済学会賞を受賞することができた。 またリカードの不変の価値尺度財に関する全く新しい定式化を示すことができたのも学術上意義のある研究であったように思われる。