Theoretical and empirical analysis of cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kandori Michihiro  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (10242132)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / くり返しゲーム / 情報伝達 / 実験結果の再現性 / 協調 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cooperation is socially desirable, it is difficult to sustain because each individual is tempted to shirk and to save his/her own cost of cooperation. How to alleviate this problem is of vital importance not only in economics but also in other fields of research, including computer science and theoretical biology. The current project presented a new class of situations where cooperation can be sustained in one-shot interaction. In addition, theoretical and empirical studies have been conducted to analyze the possibility of cooperation under misperception, cooperation in information transmission, and replicability of experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会全体のためになる「協調的な行動」は、それを行う人にとってコストがかかることが多く、そのために各人は自分一人だけ協調を怠ける誘惑にかられる。このことにどのように対処することができるのか、そのためにはどのような条件が必要か、また実際にはどのような方法で協調が達成されているのかを明らかにすることは、経済問題に限らずあらゆる現実の社会問題において最重要な課題である。本研究は、このような要請に答える研究成果を提供するものである。