Firm size and the number of firms: search theory and market structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kudoh Noritaka  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80334598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾山 大輔  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (00436742)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサーチ理論 / 雇用調整 / 企業規模 / 労働時間 / 産業組織 / 景気変動 / 価格分布 / 雇用変動 / 賃金 / 経済理論 / マクロ経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Search theory redefines the notion of market as random encounters of individuals similar to small particles in the air. While search theory successfully models trading frictions that exist in the market transactions in the real world, this modeling strategy has its own limitation. Namely, each transaction is made by a pair of individuals, ruling out a firm with many employees. The main contribution of this research is to develop a framework that possesses both search frictions and the notion of firm size. As an application of the framework, this research developed a model of labor adjustment over the business cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在最も代表的な労働市場サーチ・モデルはPissarides, Equilibrium Unemployment Theory, MIT Press, 2000 によって提示されたものであるが、この枠組みにおける取引単位は1対1のペアである。本研究は、多数の従業員を雇用する企業を分析の出発点とすることで、既存の枠組みでは分析できなかった多くの重要な研究テーマに挑戦することが可能になった。この方向性は「サーチ理論」と「企業規模」という両方の要素があって初めて分析可能になるため、国内外の研究動向と照らしても、非常に独創性の高い研究である。