The firm's financial and investment decisions under the interaction between the rollover and insolvency risks of debt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Osano Hiroshi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90152462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords企業投資 / 負債の借り換えリスク / 負債支払い能力 / 負債借り換えリスク / 負債借り換え能力 / 資本構成 / 負債償還期限 / 学習 / 投資 / デット・オーバーハング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the rollover risk of the firm, I investigated the interaction between the short-run liquidity uncertainty and the long-run insolvency uncertainty of the firm. In addition, I modeled the situation in which the market participants gradually learn the long-run insolvency uncertainty that is unknown in the initial period. Under this situation, I examined how the short-run liquidity uncertainty and the long-run insolvency uncertainty affect the firm's financial and investment decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
負債借り換えリスクがある状況で、企業の流動性に関する短期の不確実性から生じる問題と企業の長期支払い能力に関する不確実性の問題とから生じる相互作用があり、かつ、市場参加者の間で企業のキャッシュフロー生産能力に関して学習が行われる状況下において企業の財務戦略や投資決定の問題を明らかにすることは、金融危機の際に企業がどのような行動をとるかを明らかにすることができ、適切な政策を考えることができるという意味で社会的意義がある。