Project/Area Number |
17K03627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Uno Hiroshi 大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70506386)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ポテンシャルゲーム / ゲーム理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, the project studies optimal assignment of individual tasks to workers. Tasks are nested in a network that captures technological linkages between them. Workers differ in their costs of effort. After tasks are allocated, workers simultaneously choose efforts which create positive externalities on the connected tasks. Under the assumption that the differences in costs of effort are small, we characterize the surplus maximizing assignment of tasks to workers. We find that under certain conditions it might be optimal to assign the most important “central” tasks to the least efficient workers. Secondary, the project introduces the equilibrium matching process and examines the relationship between its process and stable matching. Finaly, the project gets preliminary results on potential games for empirical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は,ネットワークを通じて人々の活動が近隣他者へ影響を与える公共財供給の状況における資源の効率的配分問題に潜むトレードオフを明らかにし,人々のリスクへの態度により,資源配分を重点する人物が異なってくることを理論的に明らかしにしたことが本研究の意義である.また,いくつかの知見は,ポテンシャルを用いて実証研究しようとするときに直面するいくつかの問題へ対処するためのヒントとなる.