Robust Mechanism Design: Theory and Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Hideki  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30377238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若山 琢磨  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80448654)
二本杉 剛  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10616791)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済理論 / ゲーム理論 / 遂行理論 / メカニズム・デザイン / 行動メカニズム・デザイン / 理論経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to test whether there is a difference in the implementability rate between Nash implementation by the Maskin mechanism and truthful Nash implementation under the complete information by constructing a theoretical model and conducting an economic experiment. Theoretically, Nash implementation, which is full implementation, shows a higher implementability rate than truthful Nash implementation, which is partial implementation. However, if the truthful equilibrium becomes a focal point even in partial implementation, there might be no difference in the implementability rates between Nash and truthful Nash implementation. We constructed a theoretical model to test this point, but were unable to conduct an economic experiment due to the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論的には,マスキン・メカニズムによるナッシュ遂行の方が正直ナッシュ遂行よりも高い遂行率を示す.しかしながら,遂行可能な社会選択関数 (社会目標) は,ナッシュ遂行よりも正直ナッシュ遂行の方が多い.そこで,正直均衡がフォーカル・ポイントになることで,正直ナッシュ遂行の遂行率がナッシュ遂行と同程度にまで上昇するかどうかを経済実験によって明らかにしようと試みた.正直ナッシュ遂行の遂行率の上昇が確認されれば,社会実装可能な社会目標の増加につながる.