Analysis of long-term stagnation using endogenous growth models with firm heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Koki  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90468728)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済成長 / 異質的企業 / 研究開発 / インフレーション / 企業退出 / Economic growth / Reallocation / Monetary policy / R&D / Firm exit / イノベーション / 金融政策 / 資源再配分 / 最適インフレ率 / 内生的成長 / 長期停滞 / 内生成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the long-term stagnation of the Japanese economy, we analyzed (1) the effects of monetary policy on the reallocation of resources among firms and (2) the weakness of industry metabolism, as represented by low entry and exit rates, both theoretically and empirically, to obtain implications for economic growth policy. In the first theme, we showed that inflation has a growth-promoting effect by inducing a reallocation of resources to firms with high R&D efficiency. In the second theme, we showed that poor-performing firms stay in the market and weaken economic growth by delaying their exit. However, the negative effects were quantitatively small, suggesting that inefficiencies caused by bailouts of small firms are limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の一つめの成果は、インフレ下では研究開発プロジェクトのセレクションが進み、より質の高い研究開発、よりインパクトのあるイノベーションが行われる傾向が強まり、経済成長を促進するメカニズムを明らかにしたことにある。これは、金融政策を通じてある程度のインフレを達成することの重要性を深めることになる。二つめの成果は、企業の退出行動の歪みがもつ経済成長抑制効果であるが、この歪みをもたらす典型的な例である中小企業救済策は経済成長に大きな影響を与えるほどではなかった。経済学論文としてのインパクトは薄くなったが、政策の是非を議論する際の情報整理の一つとしての意義は小さくないと考える。