A Study on Multiattribute Regret Theory and Experimental Practise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2019-2021)
Osaka Sangyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yoichiro  明治大学, 商学部, 専任准教授 (80635376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 和久  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords意思決定論 / 多属性効用理論 / 多属性後悔理論 / 実験 / 多属性効用 / 後悔理論 / 実験による測定 / 属性間トレードオフ / 後悔回避 / 選好表現 / 多属性効用関数 / 交差微分 / 医療経済学 / 遅延価値割引 / 自由意志 / 双曲線型割引 / 意思決定理論 / 経済実験 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project consists of two parts. That is, an axiomatic foundation for multiattribute regret theory and an experimental measurement of preferences. First, for the fundamental research part, we have extended Savage's theory of expected utility using subjective probability, and have succeeded in providing an axiomatic foundation for the theory. Moreover, we have provided a construction method of multiattribute regret theory. In the experimental measurement of preference, we conducted experiments with two attributes and found that (1) each attribute is regret aversive and (2) the degree of regret aversion differs by attribute.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の経済学のアプローチでは、意思決定の結果は貨幣などの1属性で測定されることが多い。しかし、現実の意思決定を考えると、意思決定の結果が多属性であらわされたり、あるいは多期間におよぶと考える方が自然である。本研究課題の成果は、より汎用性がある意思決定問題の記述とその解法に大きく寄与するものと期待される。
また、実験による計測ができることは、実証研究への展開も容易にしており、より多くの含意を得ることに貢献すると考えられる。