Demographic Change and Sustainable Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Ken  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20362634)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人口構造変化 / 研究開発投資 / 経済成長 / 高等教育政策 / 知的財産権保護 / 公共投資政策 / 公共資本 / 高等教育 / 技術選択 / 社会保障制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructs the model which examines how demographic changes affect economic growth and welfare through their influences on firm's R&D activities. This study also examines the growth and welfare effects of higher education subsidy policy, patent policy, and public investment policy. This study contributes the existing literature by examining the relationship between demographic structure and economic growth by focusing on the aspects that existing studies have been ignored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口構造変化が経済成長に及ぼす影響を明確にするには、人口構造変化が経済成長率に及ぼす多様なルートの1つ1つを丁寧に掘り下げ、それぞれのルートに適した理論モデルを構築し、これに基づいて実証研究を積み上げていくことが重要である。本研究はこうした試みの1つである。本研究では特にこれまであまり注目されてこなかった人口構造変化が、企業の研究開発投資活動を通じ、経済成長率に及ぼす影響について分析を行った。