Influence of imparfect self-knowledge on two-sided search with bargaining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akiko  流通科学大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00508715)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordstwo-sided search / barganing / imperfect self-knowledge / overconfidence / underconfidence / labor market / marriage / サーチモデル / 不完全自己認識 / 労働市場 / 過小評価 / 過大評価 / 自己に対する学習 / 2方向サーチ / 学習 / 移譲可能効用 / ミスマッチ / サーチ理論 / 情報の経済学 / 結婚市場 / マッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nash bargaining between a worker and an employer is not affected by overconfidence because an overconfident agent (worker or employer) cannot match with a partner. On the other hand, underconfidence affects the Nash bargaining between a worker and an employer. In other words, an agent with perfect self-knowledge can get more payoff from bargaining when match with an underconfident agent. The results in a two-sided search with bargaining also show that overconfidence can prevent the lower type agents from matching with partners, while underconfidence cannot prevent the lower type agents from matching with partners.
Furthermore, the presence of overconfident or underconfident agents can improve social welfare, even if the number of matches is relatively small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不完全自己認識の主体は、経験の浅い若者などが該当するため、本研究は若年労働者を対象とした労働市場におけるマッチングに洞察を与える。また、夫婦間交渉を伴う結婚相手探しの話にも応用が可能である。本研究の学術的意義は特に、不完全自己認識が交渉を伴うマッチング相手探しに与える影響を確認できたことにある。社会的意義としては以下のとおりである。若年労働者の労働問題に、雇用主とのミスマッチがある。本研究成果より、社会全体でみると、自己への過大評価も過小評価もそれぞれ、マッチング数と交渉に、良い影響と悪い影響の両方があることが確認された。