Post Keynesian Economics in Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Naoki  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70251733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経済学史 / 経済思想 / 政治経済学 / ケインズ / カレツキ / ポスト・ケインズ派経済学 / 経済学説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the process of the genesis and development of Post Keynesian economics from a historical perspective, and thereby tried to clarify the modern relevance of Post Keynesian economics. Main results are as follows. First, this research considered the characteristics and historical significance of Keynes's political thought. Secondly, it reviewed the development of various currents of modern political economy, and explored the possibility of the collaboration of these currents and Post Keynesian economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済学史研究の方法にもとづきつつ、ポスト・ケインズ派をはじめとする現代政治経済学の多様な潮流の歴史的位相と今日的意義についての検討を試みているところに、本研究の特徴の一つがある。世界各国において新自由主義的な資本主義からの方向転換が模索されている今日、代替的な経済政策とその理論的基礎を一貫して追求してきたポスト・ケインズ派経済学の形成と発展の過程を振り返るとともに、その新たな展開の可能性を探ることには大きな意義があると考えられる。