The Origins of Walras's General Equilibrium Theory and the Walras Library preserved at the University of Lausanne
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Misaki Kayoko  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90242362)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワルラス / 一般均衡理論 / ローザンヌ学派 / 新古典派 / 労働市場 / アダム・スミス / 経済学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to clarify the origins of Walras' general equilibrium theory by investigating his handwritten notes left in his library preserved at the University of Lausanne. The project is composed of three parts: (1)Was Walras influenced by Smith's invisible concept? (2)How was Walras's economic theory influenced by the 18th century French thinkers? (3)How did Walras criticize the British classical school? Concerning the first question, this study gives an clear answer by examining his quotations of Smith and his handwritten notes in his copy of the Wealth of Nations. Although Walras' general equilibrium theory has often been compared to Smith's invisible hand concept,Walras himself had no intention of developing it in his pure economics. In his applied economics,he was influenced by Smith's analysis of the division of labor in terms of efficiency. However,Walras did not share the explanation of its origin in his social economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ローザンヌ大学ワルラス文庫の調査を重要な手がかりとして、ワルラスが実際にどのような文献からどのような社会経済思想を吸収し、自らの経済学体系を確立したのかを解明することによって、ワルラス経済学の真の意図と、一般均衡理論誕生の背景にある思想的・歴史的意義を明らかにした。ワルラスの一般均衡理論の起源についてはこれまで、主に理論的なアプローチに基づいて議論されてきたが、本研究は、これまでほとんど行われていないワルラスの蔵書への書き込みの調査を含む史料の検証を中心に、思想史的な見地から、現代経済学成立の背景について、知られざる側面を示し、様々な誤解を明らかにした。