Research on Scandinavian social science theories: Mainly focused on Swedish history of economic thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Nanako  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20438196)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスウェーデン / 福祉国家 / ストックホルム学派 / スウェーデン・モデル / 経済学説 / スウェーデンの経済学説 / スウェーデン学派 / 北欧学派 / ケインズ革命 / ミュルダール / 北欧モデル / 北欧の社会科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I discussed a general history of Swedish economics from the 17th century to the present day. I also clarified the strong influence of economics and economists on the formation of the unique Swedish society (the Swedish model). The interrelationship between the history of economics and social formation in Sweden is discussed in the book "Economists and the Formation of the Swedish Model: An Approach from the History of Economic Thought," published by The University of Nagoya Press in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スウェーデンがしばしば「高福祉・高負担」社会と特徴づけられるのに対し、日本は「低福祉・低負担」と称されてきた。対照的な社会としてスウェーデンを見ることができるが、その社会形成プロセスについて経済学史研究のアプローチから解き明かすものは、これまでなかった。本研究は、経済と福祉の両立にかかわる政策アイデア、経済学者を含めた公共論議のあり方、ひいては学問と社会の関係性について、スウェーデンの歴史的事例から現代日本に示唆を得るものであることに、学術的意義や社会的意義があるものと考えられる。