Political Economy in Higher Education Institutions in the Nineteenth Century England and India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Ryuji  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40230213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益永 淳  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00384727)
只腰 親和  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60179710)
荒井 智行  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70634103)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済学の制度化 / 東インド・カレッジ / オックスフォード大学 / マルサス / リチャード・ジョーンズ / マカロク / シーニア / ラーナデー / ウェイトリ / 経済学教育 / 人口論 / イギリス経済学 / 東インド会社 / ジョーンズ / ローイ / 経済史 / 経済学史 / 経済思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This joint-research project was designed to shed light on the beginning and early development of teaching of political economy in higher education institutions in England and India. The focus of research was placed on the East India College (Haileybury College), where Thomas Robert Malthus held the first professorship in political economy from 1805, and after his death, Richard Jones succeeded, and the University of Oxford, where, on the foundation of the professorship of political economy in 1825, Nassau William Senior was appointed to it. A few decades later in the mid-nineteenth century, teaching of political economy was launched in schools and universities in India. An example is Elphinstone Institution, where Mahadev Govind Ranade, the father of Indian economics, was taught British classical political economy. This made another object of this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は広義の経済学史研究であるが,従来から主流をなしている経済理論史研究,経済思想史研究とは一線を画した経済学の制度化の研究である.より具体的には,高等教育機関における経済学教育の成立の経緯および教育内容に着目し,経済学がディシプリンとして確立されていくのと並行して,いかにサブジェクトとして定着してきたのか,その過程を明らかにしようとしたものである.研究対象は経済学の母国と言えるイギリスと,その影響下にあった植民地インドの高等教育機関である.