Origin of Welfare State in the Case of Women's Labour Organization in the 1920s and 1930th Britain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Hara Nobuko  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00136417)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords福祉国家 / ジェンダー / 公私二分法 / 女性労働組合連盟 / イギリス / 女性労働組合連盟(WTUL) / 母性主義 / ケア / 保育 / 子ども / 家族 / 女性労働 / 母性思想 / 思想史 / 戦間期 / 女性労働者組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to investigate the origin of the welfare state in the history of the Women's Trade Union League(WTUL), which was founded 1874 and known as a central organization promoting trade union for women until 1920s. The question is whether an appeal for equal pay for men and women by women's labourer's organisation is consistent with the movement of Family Allowance by the Family Endownment Comittee set up by Rathbone in 1917. I would like to clarify here is that the women's labourers in face of low pay and sweated work were situated in the dilemma of public/ private dichotomy. I use the public to refer a realization of equal pay in the labour market and the private to refer an introduction of Family Allowance into the family sphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、戦間期における女性労働者組合運動の歴史の中に福祉国家の起源を見出したことである。当時のイギリスの女性労働者は家族手当と男女平等賃金を要求した。家族手当とは家族(私的領域)における母性と子どもに対する国家の介入であり、男女平等賃金とは公的領域(労働市場)における平等の要求である。前者はフェミニズム思想の「差異」派、後者は「平等」派と呼ぶことが出来る。つまり、不況と苦汗労働に対峙していた女性労働者は、家族手当によって家族賃金を要求し、男性労働者の賃金低下に反対したのである。ここからは、ワークライフバランス政策にジェンダー観点が必要であるという現代的意義を導出できる。