Project/Area Number |
17K03646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKI Ryuzo 立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (70186534)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 18世紀フランスの経済学 / カンティロン / ケネー / チュルゴ / 重農主義 / 再生産 / 客観価値と主観価値 / 資本 / 貨幣 / 交換価値と主観価値 / 資本理論 / 主観価値説 / 交換理論 / 貨幣理論 / 尊重価値 / 土地の収穫逓減 / 資本の収益率 / 利子率 / 経済理論 / 18世紀フランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the superior advance of the French Political Economy in 18th century, I have mainly studied Cantillon, Quesnay, and especially Turgot for three years. And at the same time, I asked prof. Antoin Murphy, prof. Gianni Vaggi, prof. Philippe Steiner, and prof. Christophe Salvat from abroad, and prof. Yoshie Kawade, prof. Shohei Yoneda, prof. Hiroshi Kitami, prof. Sayaka Oki, and prof. Yusuke Ando from Japan with respect to the submission of the contribution of each special field, and succeeded to publish our contributions under the title of 'The Foundations of Political Economy and Social Reform--- Economy and Society in Eighteenth Century France' from Routledge publisher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
科学的な経済学はアダム・スミスを中心としたイギリスで誕生した、というのがもっぱらの定説であるが、18世紀のフランスでも、経済社会の科学的解明は始まっていた。3年間の研究助成を受けて、主にカンティロン、ケネー、チュルゴについて、理論的側面から研究し、一定の成果を得た。カンティロン、ケネーは、土地を中心とした再生産理論を確立、チュルゴは、初めて「資本」の概念を明らかにする。また、古典派と共通点が多いとされるチュルゴは、実際は「価値」について効用を中心にした主観価値説の立場をとっていたこと、そしてローやフォルボネ、ルソーなどの研究も加えて、国際的共同研究の成果を出版できた意義は大きい。