A micro-econometric analysis of population, employment, and wage inequality in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takahiro  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60320272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインド / ミクロデータ / 人口 / 労働 / 不平等 / 労働市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using micro data, the study quantitatively analyzed various issues related to long-term changes in the Indian labor market. A study using pseudo-panel data drawn from the household survey revealed that the return to primary education is extremely high at 30%, suggesting the importance of primary education in India. A study using industrial survey found that economic globalization has the negative effect on female wages relatively to male one, widening the gender gap within factories in India. Furthermore, using agricultural household survey, we found that wage income earned in the labor market is important for improving farmers' income, and that human capital accumulation is critical for increase in not only wage income but also self-employment income in India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本にとって輸出や直接投資相手国としてのみならず人材供給国としても注目されているインドに注目した。
インドは1991年から経済改革を推し進め、そのあと、年率で平均7%もの高度成長を持続してきた。インドの人口は、約14億人である。中国に匹敵する巨大な人口が、経済成長の供給面では豊富な労働力の源泉であり、需要面では膨大な国内市場の土台を形成している。インドでは人口を背景とする需給両面からみた好条件がそろっており、人口ボーナスによる経済成長を十分期待できる。しかし、人口ボーナスが成長に結びつくためには、労働市場の機能強化や柔軟化が求められる。そこで、本研究はインドの労働問題を分析する。