Patent Data and Economic Analysis based on Data Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsuyuki  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 特命講師 (80448167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords技術分析 / 情報検索 / Data Science / 特許分析 / 検索技術 / 計量経済学 / データサイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, 1) We developed a novel technological analysis framework by constructing the technological competitor retrieval system by aggregating over 100 million patents and about 50 million corresponding patenters, which enable to perform various technological analysis systematically, effectively, and efficiently, 2) Based on the technological competitor retrieval system, we developed a novel and the most comprehensive technological competitor analysis by searching for the most likely technological competitors, 3) we developed a novel approach of measuring technological competition based on the ranking results of competitors searched by technological competitor retrieval system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済分析の分野ではあまり取り入れられていない、Data Science手法の1つである検索技術を、新たな応用経済学の技術・経済分析手法として紹介することで、学術的な貢献を行うことができた。
本研究で構築した類似技術企業検索システムやSystematicかつScalableな技術分析手法は、R&D戦略、M&A戦略、イノヴェーション伝播などのさまざまな分析に応用可能で、企業のみならず国家単位での技術分析への応用が期待できる。技術は経済と密接につながっているため、今後の技術と経済の関係を読み解くうえで包括的かつ客観的な分析手法として貢献できることが期待できる。