Dynamic panel analysis based on covariance structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Kazuhiko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (00508161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパネルデータ / 共分散構造分析 / パネルVARモデル / 自己共分散関数 / 内生性 / GMM / 自己相関関数 / ARMAモデル / 尤度比検定 / 動学的パネルデータモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied an estimation of autocovariance function and panel VAR model as a tool to analyze the dynamics of panel data. Although both methods are basic tools to analyze the dynamics of time series data, they are not directly applicable to panel data since it typically includes individual effects. Therefore, in this project, we proposed new methods to study the dynamics of panel data based on the covariance structure analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では共分散構造分析を用いて、パネルデータの動学構造を分析するための新しい統計手法を提案した。パネルデータは経済学だけではなく、政治学・心理学・社会学等様々な分野の実証分析で用いられているため、本研究で提案した手法は、幅広い分野で利用可能である。また、心理統計学の分野で盛んに研究が行われて共分散構造分析を、計量経済学に積極的に導入しようとしている点も本研究の大きな成果である。