Forecasting Using Non-linear Multivariate Time Series Models with Bayesian Stochastic Search Variable Selection Method and its Application to Macroeconmics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Katsuhiro Sugita  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (50377058)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計量経済学 / 時系列分析 / 多変量時系列 / ベイズ統計学 / MCMC / 多変量時系列分析 / ベイズ法 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 非線形時系列 / ベイズ計量経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A VAR (Vector Auto Regression) model is often used for empirical studies for macroeconomic analysis or forecasting macroeconomic variables. However, one of the problem of using a VAR model is that VAR model often contains too many variables of which are insignificant. In this research, I examine the forecasting performance of Bayesian SSVS (Stochastic search variable selection) method to remove insignificant variables in the model for model selection.I showed that the SSVS method improve the performance of the time series forecasting by using aritificially generated stationary or non-stationary data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として、多変量時系列モデルにおいてより高い予測精度をもたらすSSVS法の利便性を示したことにある。このメソッドは汎用性があり多くのモデルに応用できるので、これからの時系列予測や計量分析に役立つという意義がある。