A study on improving the statistical surveys of the Japanese wholesale and retail trade sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Kozo  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00317281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済センサス / GDP / 商業マージン / 産業連関表 / 商業統計 / 商業活動 / 経済センサス-活動調査 / 商業統計調査 / 経済構造実態調査 / GDP統計 / 生産物分類 / マージン率 / 経済センサス-活動調査 / SNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the problems of statistical surveys, especially those of the “Economic Census for Business Activity”, focusing on the wholesale and retail sector. Moreover, the study has also argued the ideal way of the statistical surveys that contributes to the improvement of the estimation accuracy of GDP.
In this study, we showed that the reduction of the number of items and the abolition of surveys by distribution channels were the cause of the deterioration of the estimation accuracy both for the production value and the margin rate. We also pointed out that the GDP might have been underestimated due to the inappropriate estimation method for the wholesale and retail sector. Based on these results, we suggested improvement measures for the survey items and the estimation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成29年5月に発表された政府の『統計改革指針会議最終とりまとめ』において「GDP統計を軸にした経済統計の改善」がとりあげられ、また平成30年3月に閣議決定された『公的統計の整備に関する基本的な計画』においても「国民経済計算を軸とした横断的・体系的な経済統計の整備推進」が掲げられた。「GDP統計の精度向上」は、今や社会的にも重要なトピックの1つとなっている。
本研究は、GDPの約14%をも占める商業部門の推計精度向上に資するような統計調査項目や推計手法の具体的改善方策を示したものであり、我が国の「経済統計の改善」あるいは「経済統計の整備推進」という観点から意義深いものであるといえる。