Detection and handling of outliers in surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Saigo Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00205626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統計調査法 / 外れ値 / 世帯調査 / 事業所調査 / 統計調査 / 調査票の審査 / 事業所・企業調査 / 外れ値の検出 / 頑健推定 / 経済統計学 / 頑健性 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on methods for detecting and handling outliers in survey statistics. To obtain practical information on outliers in real survey data, we organized a meeting called Economic Statistics Meeting on a regular basis, four meetings in a year, twelve in three years. In the meeting, we discussed survey statistics in which outliers occur frequently and influence estimation tremendously through questions and answers with those who make the statistics. These discussions are a source of our research. Some papers are presented in Statistics published by the Japan Statistical Association. Currently, two manuscripts are under review in refereed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統計調査における外れ値は、集計結果に影響を及ぼす。その的確な処理は、調査結果の集計精度向上に役立つ。統計調査における外れ値は、調査対象(世帯調査・事業所調査)に応じて性質が異なる。また、外れ値の発生頻度は、統計基準(産業分類など)によっても左右される。数理的な性質とともに、統計調査の周辺の条件も考慮しながら外れ値の検出と処理方法を研究することが本研究の特徴である。この研究の結果、統計調査の集計結果の安定することが期待できる。