A Study about Imputed Rent Estimation Method Considering the Quality of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Information Security
Principal Investigator
HIROMATSU Takeshi  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80012491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 友彦  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (10328669)
藤澤 美恵子  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (10502320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords帰属家賃 / 住宅の質 / 「住宅・土地統計調査」 / ヘドニックモデル / GDP推計の精度 / 持ち家住宅 / 生活の質 / 住宅・土地統計調査データ / 住宅・土地統計調査 / 子供の感染症 / 住環境・土地環境 / 2008年版SNA / 2008年版SNA / 2008 年版SNA(08SNA)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been various discussions of the importance of imputed rent in Japan. It has been pointed out that it does not reflect market prices, nor does it take into consideration on housing quality. This study verified the possibility of re-estimating the imputed rent that controlling for the quality of the house. (1)We divided the current estimation area into smaller areas to reflect the regional characteristics, including the residential environment. (2)We showed that the quality of housing can be adjusted by the hedonic model by making use of the Housing and Land Statistic Survey data.
Our result of imputed rent that reflect regional characteristics and housing quality is higher than the imputed rent values in the current estimates by 10.8 percent. And our result indicates that there is room for improvement in the imputed rents estimation method. The proposed estimation presented in our research is an improvement of the current method, and we believe it to be a realistic proposal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の帰属家賃の推計に関して、従来から地域性や住宅の質が考慮されていない点等が指摘されてきた。本研究の意義は、「国民経済計算推計手法解説書」による現行推計に沿った形で、地域や住宅の質、すなわち生活の質を組み込んだ質調整が反映できる推計方法への転換を提案することができた点である。また、「住宅・土地統計調査」のデータを活用し、統計コストを押さえ現行の推計方法に無理なく実装できる方向性を示せた。本分析結果を踏まえて、質調整の帰属家賃推計が進めば、非市場財の推計方法を提示した2008年の国連勧告(08SNA)に従った推計が可能となり、我が国の国内総生産額(GDP)推計の精度を上げることに貢献できる。