Compositional data analysis using time-use data and subjective well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
UEDA KAZUHIRO  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50203435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 光  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (30189534)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生活時間 / 組成データ / 時間使用データ / 女性の生活時間 / ベイジアン / 経済統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We empirically analyzed what sociodemographic and economic factors explain married couples’ activity hours and those of women's with and without spouse, using “Japanese Panel Survey of Consumers (JPSC)” and the anonymous data of “Survey on Time Use and Leisure Activities”. In using the living data for estimation, we encounter empirical problems derived from the characteristics that the living hours data are the compositional data and they have zeros. Furthermore, we must estimate models taking into accounts two types of correlations. One is correlation between the activity hours in each person and the other is correlation between those of couples. We showed a Bayesian estimation method to solve them using Leininger et al. (2013) model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々の生活時間のデータは組成データと言われる性質を持ちゼロを含む.こうしたデータを用いた推定には工夫が必要であることが知られていた.本研究成果の意義は,1)そうした問題を統計的に適切に処理する方法を示したこと,その上で人々の幸福感に影響すると考えられる生活時間がどのような要因に規定されているかについて,既婚夫婦や有配偶者・無配偶者の女性の時間使用のミクロデータを用いて推定した点,2)2種類の時間使用データを用いて分析した結果,「年齢」,「乳幼児の存在」,「所得」が既婚女性の「通勤・通学」,「家事・育児」,「仕事」時間に及ぼす影響はデータに依存せず共通であることを示した点にある.